Staff

The total number of staff varies from year to year according to the number of student enrolments. We have always been fortunate to have teachers who are not only experienced but who have expertise in a wide range of subjects. All our staff, both teaching and non-teaching, with patience and dedication, help the students to learn the value of honesty, integrity and cooperation with others.

Principal: Overall responsibility for the school and instructional leadership.

Deputy Principals: Administrative duties, instructional leadership, curriculum, social-emotional and classroom support for students and teachers.

Class teachers: Kindergarten - Year 6. Responsible for the delivery of quality and inclusive education for all students.

Single subject teachers: Physical Education, Music, Visual Arts and German.

Non-teaching: Corporate Services Manager, School Officers, Education Assistants (early childhood and special needs), Gardener and Cleaners.

Principal Neil Spence
Deputy Principal Tracey McIntosh
Deputy Principal  Alison Aldersea
Manager Corporate Services  Sharon Saville
School Officer Kylie McRae
School Officer Sharon Merritt

 

Kindy Barbara Stevens / April Fleay
Pre-Primary Janine Barndon / Kylie Carse 
Pre-Primary Jade Braddow / Mike Donohue
Year 1 Julie Sommers
Year 1 Sonja Van Turnhout
Year 2 Robyn O'Brien
Year 2/3 Jasmine Van Alste
Year 3 Gail Fetterroll
Year 3 Stephanie Long
Year 4 Cathy Maxwell / Meredith van der Klip
Year 4/5 Simon Campbell
Year 5 Cherrie Hosken / Catherine Little
Year 5/6 Jo Easton
Year 6 Meredyth Connor
Physical Education Mike Donohue
German Sabine Anderson
Performing Arts Jody Taylor
Visual Art Pauline Cooper
Education Assistant Special Needs Pauline Chapman
Education Assistant Special Needs Robyn Morton
Education Assistant Special Needs Michelle Gowland
Education Assistant  Mandy Cavanagh
Education Assistant Lauren Merton
Education Assistant Allison Ferguson
Library Officer Robyn Morton
School Officer Kylie McRae
School Officer Sharon Merritt
Gardener Greg Van Der Vaart
Cleaner in Charge Bronwyn Loftus
Cleaner  June Rogers
Cleaner  Susan Bunter 
Technical Support Officer  George Maxfield